Data protection

BOXLAB Services is delighted that you have visited our website and thanks you for your interest in our company. BOXLAB Services is a Venture Team of Chemovator GmbH and we take data protection seriously.

This data protection statement describes:

  • the personal data BOXLAB Services collects when you visit our website

  • the purposes for which BOXLAB Services uses such data

  • the legal basis for the processing of personal data

  • the recipients of such personal data

  • the period for which such personal data will be stored

  • whether you are obliged to provide personal data

Furthermore, we would like to inform you about:

  • the existence of your rights regarding the processing of your personal data

  • the controller in the meaning of data protection laws and, where applicable, our data protection officer

1. General visits to our website

When you visit our website without contacting us or signing in, your browser transmits the following information automatically to our server:

IP address of your computer

  • Information about your browser (such as main language, user agent, dimensions)

  • Website that you were on right before you landed on our website

  • URL or file requested, title of the page being viewed

  • URL of the page that was viewed prior to the current page

  • Link clicks to an outside domain

  • Date and time of your visit

  • Location of the user

  • Screen resolution

  • Volume of data transmitted

  • Status information, e.g. error messages, pages generation time

We use this data in order to:

  • send the requested content to your browser. In doing so, we store the complete IP address only to the extent necessary to serve the requested content to you.

  • send your IP address to a service provider to map your public IP address with company and industry related information (no personal information). This company- and industry related information will be processed to our web measurement system. In this process step your IP address is not stored at our service provider or in our system at any time.

We store the IP address of your computer after having removed the last octet of the IP address, i.e. in anonymous form, for web audience measuring that allows us to improve our website. We remove the last octet of the IP address immediately after collection. That is why we do not collect personal data about your use of our website.

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) lit. f of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our legitimate interests are ensuring the functionality and the security of this website.

2. Contact forms and contacts via e-mail

If you contact us by email or by contact form on our website, we receive the following information:

  • Your name

  • Your email address and further information that you provide by email or contact form

  • Date and time of your message

We use this data to answer and, if possible, to meet your request.

We store such data to the extent necessary to answer and meet your request or until we receive from you the request to delete your personal data. Please note that if you ask us to delete your personal data, we might not be able to answer and meet your request. Please further note that in some cases we may have to messages including personal data in order to protect our rights.

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) lit. as of the GDPR. By contacting and providing personal data to us, you consent to the use of your submitted personal data. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an informal email to us. In case we need to store submitted data in order to protect our rights, the legal basis for the processing is further Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR.

3. Use of cookies

Our website partly uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies can help the operation of our website serve to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and safer (so-called “functional cookies”). Cookies can further be used for marketing or analytical purposes (so-called “tracking cookies” or “marketing-cookies”).

  • All cookies are provided by WiX.

    • Strictly necessary

  • Functionality

  • Third-Party Cookies: Functionality​​

You can disable or delete such cookies in your browser settings. Please note that by disabling functional cookies not all functionalities of our website may be accessible.

We inform you about using tracking or marketing cookies in our cookie banner when you visit our website for the first time and anytime you visit our website without providing consent to cookie tracking. Unless you consent to the use of cookies via our cookie banner, we will not place tracking or marketing cookies on your computer. If you consent to the use of cookies, the following cookies will be stored on your computer:

  • Google Analytics -> see Google Analytics

4. Privacy of Children

This Website is intended to be used by persons aged 18 and older. We do not seek to collect information about persons under the age of 18.

No information should be submitted to or posted on the Websites by persons younger than 18 years of age. If such a person submits personal information via the Websites, we shall delete that information as soon as we are made aware of their age and thereafter shall not use it for any purpose whatsoever.

5. Automated individual decision-making

The personal data collected via this website is not subject to automated individual decision-making.

6. Data transmitted to third countries

Unless specified in this data protection statement, personal data is not being transmitted to third parties.

7. Your rights

You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation including the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing:

Right to information: you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing.

Right to correct: if your personal is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to have your personal information rectified;

Right to erasure: this is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions. For example, we have the right to continue using your personal data if such use is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to suspend the usage of your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it. Please note that this right is limited in certain situations: when we are processing your personal information that we collected from you with your consent you can only request restriction on the basis of: (a) inaccuracy of data; (b) where our processing is unlawful and you don’t want your personal information erased; (c) you need it for a legal claim; or (d) if we no longer need to use the data for the purposes for which we hold it. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for restriction of the use of their personal information to make sure the restriction is respected in future;

Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer (where technically feasible) your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, for your own purposes across different services;

Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests, direct marketing;

Right to be informed: you have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information; and

Right to withdraw consent: if you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal information with your consent up to that point is unlawful). The exercise of these rights is free of charge for you, however you are required to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

To make inquiries or exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact us by emailing or write to us and we will endeavor to respond within 30 days. Contact details can be found in section 9 below. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints that we cannot resolve directly. If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us, then you may refer your complaint to the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

8. Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with our Data Protection Officer (for contact details see below) or with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

Or you can contact:
Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Königstrasse 10 a
70173 Stuttgart
www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de
E-Mail: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

9. Data Protection Officer

The Date Protection Officer of Chemovator GmbH is:
Lisa Schneider
Incubation Operations Manager
Industriestraße 35
68169 Mannheim
+49 (0)621 60-92350

Chemovator GmbH is part of BASF Group. The Data Protection Officer at BASF is:
Alexandra Haug
EU Data Protection Officer of BASF
67056 Ludwigshafen
+49 (0) 621 60-0